Note - This operational forecast is intended for internal use. The official river forecasting agency of the Federal Government is the NWS. The NWS forecast for these locations can be found by clicking the blue hyperlink associated with each gage location. If there are any questions, please call the water control office at 1-(800)432-1208 or (314)331-8342.

✅ Forecast Date: Monday, 19 October 2026

LocationObservedForecast
06:00Day 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5Day 6Day 7
19-Oct20-Oct21-Oct22-Oct23-Oct24-Oct25-Oct26-Oct
Mississippi River
LD 22 TW7.847.88.08.08.17.87.6
Louisiana11.8912.012.112.112.112.012.0
LD 24 Pool448.23448.5448.5448.5448.5448.5448.5
LD 24 TW17.9518.018.018.118.218.117.8
Mosier Ldg35.1935.335.335.435.535.535.3
LD 25 Pool431.25431.8431.8431.9432.0432.3432.6
LD 25 TW17.6417.317.317.517.617.517.2
Illinois River
La Grange TW10.1510.210.410.610.510.310.2
Meredosia5.015.05.35.55.35.25.1
Valley City4.144.24.74.64.54.44.3
Florence21.5621.622.122.122.021.921.8
Hardin19.6919.720.220.720.720.720.6
Mississippi River
Grafton15.2315.315.716.216.216.216.1
Mel Price Pool417.85418.0418.5419.0419.0419.0419.0419.0
Mel Price TW8.657.67.27.37.77.77.37.0
LD 27 Pool402.94401.9401.5401.6402.0402.0401.6401.3
LD 27 TW391.79390.3389.7389.8390.4390.3389.8389.2
St Louis9.928.47.87.98.58.47.97.3
Engineers Depot8.747.36.76.87.47.36.86.2
Jefferson Brks6.585.54.95.05.65.55.04.4
Herculaneum7.697.26.66.77.37.26.76.1
Kaskaskia River
Nav TW58.2659.158.558.659.259.158.658.0
Mississippi River
Chester12.2713.412.812.913.513.412.912.3
Red Rock Ldg16.4417.216.616.717.317.216.716.1
Grand Tower17.1817.617.017.117.717.617.116.5
Moccasin Springs16.3316.415.815.916.516.415.915.3
Cape Girardeau17.3417.016.416.517.117.016.515.9
Grays Pt17.0716.716.116.116.516.315.815.3
Thebes16.4216.015.515.515.815.515.014.5
Commerce12.1911.811.311.211.311.010.510.0
Price Ldg7.407.06.56.26.05.55.04.5
Thompson Ldg21.5521.120.720.319.719.118.618.1
Birds Point15.7015.214.914.213.012.111.611.2
Ohio River
Cairo18.8518.318.017.316.115.214.714.3

(1) Open River (OR) conditions and gates are free of the water surface at the L&D.
(2) Red and bold indicates the stage level is at or above the flood level, or at or below the LWRP (Low Water Reference Plane). Also, when the hinge points are outside the limits during regulated pool conditions.


7-day Observed

7-Day Observed Multi-sensor Precipitation

7-day QPF

7-Day QPF