Note - This operational forecast is intended for internal use. The official river forecasting agency of the Federal Government is the NWS. The NWS forecast for these locations can be found by clicking the blue hyperlink associated with each gage location. If there are any questions, please call the water control office at 1-(800)432-1208 or (314)331-8342.

✅ Forecast Date: Wednesday, 14 October 2026

LocationObservedForecast
06:00Week 1Week 2Week 3Week 4
14-Oct21-Oct28-Oct04-Nov11-Nov
Mississippi River
LD 22 Flow (kcfs)123.999635244
LD 22 TW10.008.15.54.84.4
LD 24 TW20.4918.315.814.714.1
LD 25 TW20.6118.415.814.714.1
Illinois River
Meredosia Flow (IL) (kcfs)14.89765
La Grange TW11.8610.19.89.69.4
Meredosia6.684.94.74.44.2
Valley City5.714.24.03.83.6
Mississippi River
Mel Price TW11.187.85.33.93.2
Hermann Flow (MO) (kcfs)74.258494140
LD 27 Pool404.71401.3398.8397.4396.7
LD 27 TW395.19391.1386.5383.8382.3
St Louis13.619.54.92.20.7
Engineers Depot12.408.33.81.1-0.4
Jefferson Brks10.276.41.9-0.8-2.4
Herculaneum11.137.53.30.5-1.1
Kaskaskia River
Nav TW61.4358.554.851.850.1
Mississippi River
Chester15.1212.38.75.74.0
Red Rock Ldg19.7516.913.310.38.7
Grand Tower20.2417.513.810.89.3
Moccasin Springs19.3516.612.99.98.4
Cape Girardeau20.2517.513.810.89.4
Grays Pt20.0217.513.610.69.2
Thebes19.3616.912.910.08.6
Commerce15.0612.88.65.74.3
Price Ldg10.308.53.91.1-0.3
Thompson Ldg24.8323.318.415.614.3
Birds Point18.1517.311.79.17.8
Ohio River
Cairo21.3320.514.912.311.0

(1) Open River (OR) conditions and gates are free of the water surface at the L&D.
(2) Red and bold indicates the stage level is at or above the flood level, or at or below the LWRP (Low Water Reference Plane). Also, when the hinge points are outside the limits during regulated pool conditions.


7-day Observed

7-Day Observed Multi-sensor Precipitation

7-day QPF

7-Day QPF